Langkawi International Airport Malaysia

Visas for visiting Langkawi
Tourist visas are issued upon arrival and are free for citizens of most countries – except for North Korea, Cuba, Vietnam and China. Other foreigners may enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month. Visitors can extend their tourist visa at the immigration office in Kuah. Make sure your passport is valid for at least six months after your date of entry into Malaysia.

A. VISA INFORMATION
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid National Passport or Internationally recognised Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognised by Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

1. Visa Requirement
Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at a Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa, which has been granted, is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

2. Types of Visa
Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign nationals:
i. Single Entry Visa: Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

ii. Multiple Entry Visa: Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

iii. Transit Visa: Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

3. How To Apply For A Visa
Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:
(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds

B. VISA REQUIREMENT

1. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT REQUIRE VISA for Social Visit. The duration of stay is 3 Months only. The countries are:


ALBANIA, ALGERIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BAHRAIN, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, CROATIA, CUBA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, EGYPT, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, JORDAN, KIRGYSTAN, KUWAIT, KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, LEBANON, LIECHTENSTEIN, LUXEMBOURG, MOROCCO, NETHERLAND, NEW ZEALAND, NORTH YEMEN, NORWAY, OMAN, PERU, POLAND, QATAR, ROMANIA, ST. MARINO, SAUDI ARABIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, TUNISIA, TURKMENISTAN, TURKEY, U.S.A, U.A.E, UNITED KINGDOM, URUGUAY.

2. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 1 Month only. The countries are:


All ASEAN countries except: MYANMAR, ANTIGUA & BERMUDA, ARMENIA, AZERBAIJAN, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BELARUS, BELIZE, BENIN, BHUTAN, BOLIVIA, BOTSWANA, BULGARIA, CAMBODIA, CHILE, COLOMBIA, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, DOMINICA, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, GABON, GAMBIA, GEORGIA, GHANA, GREECE, GRENADA, GUATEMALA, GUYANA, HAITI, HONDURAS, HONG KONG (SAR), IVORY COAST, JAMAICA, KAZAKHSTAN, KENYA, KIRIBATI, LATVIA, LESOTHO, LITHUANIA, MACAU (SAR), MACEDONIA, MALAWI, MALDIVES, MALDOVA, MALTA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MOLDAVIA, MONACO, MONGOLIA, NAMIBIA, NAURU, NICARAGUA, NORTH KOREA, PANAMA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, PARAGUAY, PORTUGAL, RUSSIA, SAO TOME & PRINCIPE, SLOVENIA, SOLOMAN ISLAND, ST. KITTS & NEVIS, ST. LUCIDA, ST. VINCENT, SUDAN, SURINAM, SWAZILAND, TAJIKISTAN, TANZANIA, TOGO, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TUVALU, UGANDA, UKRAINE, UPPER VOLTA, UZBEKISTAN, VANUATU, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA, WESTERN SAMOA, ZAIRE, ZAMBIA, AND ZIMBABWE.

3. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 14 days only. The countries are:
IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA, MACAU (TRAVEL PERMIT), PORTUGAL (ALIEN PASSPORT), PALESTINE, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALI, SOUTH YEMEN.

4. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 15 days only. The country is:
IRAN

5. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are : All Commonwealth Countries except:
INDIA, PAKISTAN, BANGLADESH, SRI LANKA AND NIGERIA.

6. Nationals of the following countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are :
Sub Continent Nationals:

BANGLADESH, INDIA, PAKISTAN, SRI LANKA.
African Countries: ANGOLA, BURKINA FASO, BURUNDI, CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, CONGO REPUBLIC, CONGO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC, COTE D'IVOIRE, DJIBOUTI, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, ERITREA, ETHIOPIA, GUINEA-BISSAU, GHANA, LIBERIA, MALI, MOZAMBIQUE, NIGER, NIGERIA, RWANDA, WESTERN SAHARA.

Other Countries:
TAIWAN, MYANMAR, NEPAL, BHUTAN, PR CHINA.
All holders Certificate of Identity, All holders of Laisser Passer, All holders of Titre De Voyage, Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)

7. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit & Study. The country is:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (USA)

C. VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa-on-arrival will be given only to foreign nationals who already have a visa to enter Singapore or Thailand. However, the following conditions apply:

1. The visa will be specifically for tourist purposes only and is valid for a duration period of 14 days. Extension of visa is
NOT allowed.
2. Must have a confirmed return ticket AND
3. Point of entry is
i) The Kuala Lumpur International Airport OR
ii) The Sultan Abu Bakar Complexs, Tanjung Kupang.

However, nationals from the following African countries are NOT entitled to apply for "visa on arrival" :

1. ANGOLA
2. BURKINA FASO
3. BURUNDI
4. CAMEROON
5. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
6. CONGO REPUBLIC
7. DEMOCRATIC CONGO REPUBLIC
8. COTE D'IVORE
9. DJIBOUTI
10. EQUATORIAL GUINEA
11. ERITREA
12. ETHIOPIA
13. GUINEA-BISSAU
14. GHANA
15. LIBERIA
16. MALI
17. MOZAMBIQUE
18. NIGER
19. NIGERIA
20. RWANDA
21. WESTERN SAHARA

Please consult your nearest Malaysian Embassy or consular office to confirm this arrangement, as regulations may change over time.

Flights Available to Langkawi

malaysia airlines airasia airlines fireflyz airlines
SilkAir Airlines malindo airlines tiger airways
Berjaya Air Airlines    

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
langkawi taxi airport
 
H O M E
_________________________________________________________________________________